This privacy policy sets out how Freedom Through Therapy uses and protects any information that you give Freedom Through Therapy during a coaching consultation or session. It also applies to any information you supply when you use this website. http://freedomthroughtherapy.co.uk/

Freedom Through Therapy subscribes to “Data Protection” and is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this service or website you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.  The rules processing personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the”GDPR”) refer to article 6.

Freedom Through Therapy may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 13/04/18.

What I collect
I may collect the following information:

  • full name and address
  • contact information including telephone & email address
  • contact details of next of kin (optional & for emergencies only)
  • date of birth 

What I do with the information I gather
I require this information for the purpose of communication and should an emergency occur and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To contact you to rearrange or confirm appointments
  • To discuss your progress as agreed
  • To contact your next of kin should you fall ill during coaching
  • To inform you of information, resources and articles that you may find useful
  • To send you marketing information relevant to coaching or related subjects

Security
Freedom Through Therapy is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect in person or online.  Online email information is password protected,  written information gathered during a coaching session is stored in a locked file.  Written or online information will be deleted or shredded after a period of one year from commencement of the first coaching session

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
My website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave my site, you should note that I do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, I cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
I will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless I have your permission or are required by law to do so. I may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which I think you may find interesting or helpful if you tell me that you wish this to happen.  If you wish to be notified of helpful contacts or events I will ask you to sign a positive consent document and this will be stored as evidence that permission has been granted by you.  If at any time you change your mind you have the right to withdraw consent.

You may request to see or receive details of personal information which I hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 at any time and this information will be made available to you within one month of initial request and free of charge.

If you believe that any information I am holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to me or email me as soon as possible.  I will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Complaints
If you have a grievance in relation to data privacy please discuss this with me in the first instance, if you are not confident that your issue has been resolved please contact the ICO directly.

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/
https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

 

DISC PROFILING – SPECIFICALLY
The DISC profiling system provided by The Coaching Academy is hosted by PeopleKeys, who are based in the USA.  PeopleKeys are therefore the controllers of your data.

If you wish to enquire regarding your DISC personal data and how it is handled, please direct it to PeopleKeys  compliance@peoplekeys.com

Your data protection is important to us – Please note that Peoplekeys USA are the controllers of your data and are fully GDPR compliant. Please see their Privacy Policy.

For further information refer to this link: https://peoplekeys.com/policies/privacy-policy

It should be noted that PeopleKeys has taken all necessary measures to ensure their personal data processing procedures are compliant for the purposes of GDPR.

The measures taken include:

  • Identification of all personal data processing procedures
  • Analysis of the risk related to personal data processing
  • Selection of proper technical and organisational measures for personal data protection in order to ensure proper security of personal data, including protection against unlawful or illegal processing and their accidental loss, destruction or damage
  • Conclusion or amendment of relevant personal data processing outsourcing agreements
  • Adjustment of data collection procedures to standards imposed by the GPDR
  • Preparation of internal documentation regarding personal data protection